Home > Pro Tools > Pro Tools Bus Thread Error

Pro Tools Bus Thread Error

Have you tried any of the steps from the General Troubleshooting thread? __________________ Avid Audio Tech Support Help us help you - read this before posting Support FAQ DigiTechSupt View Public Terms of Use| Privacy Policy| Site Map| Find a Reseller Store Communities Blog Customers Contact Us Sign In / Register United States United States France Germany Spain China Japan Korea Latin Page 1 of 1 (4 items) Sort Posts: Oldest to newest Newest to oldest Previous Next Mon, Oct 17 2011 8:58 PM mattdajuggalo Joined on Mon, Oct 17 2011 Posts 2 Ask Paul Neyrinck and Gary Lux Pro Tools Hardware Pro Tools HDX, HD, HD Native, and TDM Systems Miscellaneous Hardware and Related Accessories Pro Tools en Español ¡Pro Tools en Español! navigate to this website

but random times. Related Articles Bus error in thread main thread at address 0x0 Bus Error in thread Main Thread at address 0x0 Bus Error in Thread Main Thread at address 0x0 Pro Tools I see the error: 'Segmentation fault' in thread 'Main Thread', at address 0xbfffe450. Mac Guide - Mac OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion Optimizations and Troubleshooting Pro Tools 12 System Requirements Highest Rated Articles AvDeletes logs seem to be missing ERROR- Exception CM_NO_TRACKS_FOUND Replacing the

You're saying this occurs right at launch? I am running an MPC2500 slaved to pt MTC from digiport 2. I had copied some files directly to one of the external drives ( bypassing transcode ) and doing a quick link of the AMA - IT worked fine the first time,

That will cost you around 300 dollars I believe. Have you verified all installed plug-ins are compatible? All plug-ins are compatible. Password Register FAQ Today's Posts Search Search Forums Show Threads Show Posts Tag Search Advanced Search Go to Page...

Powered By phpBB - © Pro Tools Users -All times are UTC-07:00- × × English (U.S.) Home Submit a Ticket Knowledgebase News Knowledgebase (8)Adobe Photoshop & Elements (6)Apple Aperture It will also help if you say in what circumstance this occurs? Project folders should not be placed on the root levels of drives. http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/en_US/troubleshooting/en371339 INSTEAD of leaving the folder inside of the MXF folder, I backed it out to the same folder within Avid MediaFiles next to the MXF and then re-booted and BAM, all

Please give us a call @ (818)509-5876.Ask for Thomas, and I'll make sure you get your discount!Originally posted by thomas_oc - Aug 2012 Username Legacy History Robot Rank Site Admin Posts reason then freezes once pt quits. You should get familiar on how to trash them because you may have to that at one time or another. Mac Guide - Mac OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion Optimizations and Troubleshooting Pro Tools 12 System Requirements Highest Rated Articles AAF Export is cancelled with the message AAF export NN is

Cheers. __________________ Pro Tools Expert http://www.pro-tools-expert.com Logic Pro Expert http://www.logic-pro-expert.com Ableton Live Expert http://www.ableton-live-expert.com Reason Expert http://www.reason-expert.com Studio One Expert www.studio-one.expert RussUK View Public Profile Visit RussUK's homepage! The following issues were fixed in 5.3.1, so you may encounter them if you go back to 5.2: Fixed in Version 5.3.1: Avid Unity MediaNetwork v5.3.1 includes the following client fixes:➤ I have been running 8 for a good week straight with no issues, until today. System Specs.

The behavior no longer happens with v5.3.1.➤ Large Finder copies fail with the message stating the operation can't be completed because you don't have permission to access some of the items. useful reference Im working and working and all of a sudden the error appears and then protools quits. As a registered member, our expert moderators will provide you with answers that you need. When dragging a Capture in progress clip to and editor from Interplay window an error pops up "Exception: StreamingPlayConsumer::Executive Timeout.

You may experience bus errors on Media Composer 5.0.3 if the Bin setting are set to load master clips into pop-up monitors. The time now is 05:11 AM. im running reason via rewire in the session. http://bsdupdates.com/pro-tools/pro-tools-8-bus-error-main-thread.php General Discussion Topics Mixing & Recording Technique Buy & Sell Employment Industry Internships Industry Professional Jobs Industry General Employment Career Advice Recent Topics DAE error 9400 & 9031 by Gimsuke Thu

We have worked around this issue. Im working and working and all of a sudden the error appears and then protools quits. When I choose blank session, a message comes up saying;"bus error" in thread "MainThread", at address 0x0Does anyone have any advice on how I can resolve this issue?

I have opened and messed with other sessions, havnt had an issue.

  • Thanks very muchOriginally posted by metallica_687 - Aug 2012 Username Legacy History Robot Rank Site Admin Posts 581 Joined Sun Jan 20, 2013 9:29 pm Re: "bus error" in thread "MainThread",
  • but random times.
  • Contact Us - Home Pond - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Top Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com Country
  • You'll have to upgrade to protools 10.
  • Thank you so much!
  • This here is Avids current stand on Mountain Lion, www.avid.com/static/resources/common/do ...

Whoever has this problem, it's a "lost" or new file within the media drives that AVID can't recognize - Just take out / deactivate each drive and then the most recent Am I right in thinking I'd have to shell out a lot of money to do so?If anyone wouldn't mind shedding some light on this, I would be very grateful Thanks Make sure before installing you have deleted mc from the applications folder as well as in library/applications support/avid … good luck If you have to go the route to That's good to know.

Reply Contact I found another solution as I just re-traced my final steps that led to the "bus error oxo" - None of the other suggestions worked for me, but this Find all posts by DigiTechSupt #10 01-09-2009, 03:54 PM hecklerhouse Member Join Date: Dec 2008 Posts: 4 Re: "Bus error" in thread "MainThread" at address 0x0 Im not xAvid MediaFIles). get redirected here reason then freezes once pt quits.

AVID gets lost when you change any of the files within the MXF ( or OMF ) folders without its permission. Disabling pop-up monitors can resolve this issue. Playing patches, recording, editing, chopping. Originally posted by DFond - Aug 2012 Username Legacy History Robot Rank Site Admin Posts 581 Joined Sun Jan 20, 2013 9:29 pm Reply Options 10 posts Page 1 of 1

aleheroix 12-10-2011 02:47 PM by canyondust 2 3,535 "Assertion" problems in 10.1.2 colinmansfield 05-03-2012 06:12 AM by GMFx 3 2,153 "Assertion..." problem while trying to rename a file samplaire 03-08-2013 04:46 Reply Contact Actually an Avid Tech at my film school was able to help, you have to seach McState in ther finder window on OSX there will be two McState files I'll be reading through the links over the next few days, and hopefully figure out the problem. As long as you have digi hardware, you can do a crossgrade.Hope that helps.Originally posted by Pettje - Aug 2012 Username Legacy History Robot Rank Site Admin Posts 581 Joined Sun

Page 1 of 7 1 23 > Last » Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes #1 01-05-2009, 02:48 AM Tronic Member Join Date: Jan 2009 Location: What are you doing when this occurs? You are entitled to special pricing and 'group buys', too! The time now is 05:11 AM.

To this point, has only happened in one session. Then reopen Avid and Avid will recreate the file and Wooolah! But your probably right, and I'll end up upgrading to PT 10 anyway!Thanks again!Originally posted by metallica_687 - Aug 2012 Username Legacy History Robot Rank Site Admin Posts 581 Joined Sun You can get more information here:shop.avid.com/store/product.do;jsessioni...duct=307527273741024Check with a retailer, it may be cheaper then going direct from Avid.

It seems that it is occurring because of a user setting…I completely wiped the hard drive and reinstalled to 10.6.7 and migrated back my files, making a new user setting then hecklerhouse View Public Profile Find all posts by hecklerhouse Page 1 of 7 1 23 > Last » « Previous Thread | Next Thread » Thread Tools Show Printable Version Display I have noticed that it tends to happen when I am in the motion of zooming in (Option - scroll on the mouse)... Page 1 of 546 1 231151101501 > Last » Threads in Forum : Pro Tools Software (Mac) Forum Tools Search this Forum Thread / Thread Starter Last Post Replies Views

Repair your permissions in disk utility. Felix Rost View Public Profile Send a private message to Felix Rost Find all posts by Felix Rost #6 01-05-2009, 11:17 AM DigiTechSupt Avid Join Date: Jan 2000 protools 8 LE 003 w/ rosetta 800 osx10.5.6 mac pro 2*3.2 quad 6 gb 800 mhz Thanks!