Home > Pro Tools > Pro Tools Bus Error In Thread Mainthread At Address 0x0

Pro Tools Bus Error In Thread Mainthread At Address 0x0

Did you play a clip or sequence in the source/record monitor? Did you go back to the same OS user files after the reinstall? Darryl Darryl Ramm View Public Profile Send a private message to Darryl Ramm Find all posts by Darryl Ramm #6 11-26-2012, 07:12 AM unexplainedbacon Member Join Date: Nov Sometimes it occurs while i am performing functions, othertimes when the program is idle. navigate to this website

Posted by Marco Paolini on 05 April 2011 09:43 PM In the Macintosh version of Avid Media Composer 5.5, Avid made some changes to the way they do multi-processing which caused Look up on this page. Does anyone know if Avid thinks about doing something in nearer future? I still got a bus error but less frequently then before... http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/en_US/troubleshooting/en371339

I had even done this exact task a week ago to the exact same drive with no issues. The best fix seems to be to eject the hard drive & restart the computer. But when I start Media Composer 5.5.3 (latest version) on my brand new macBook pro with osx tiger, I get a "bus error" in thread "MainThread" at address 0x0. The time now is 05:10 AM.

Return to posts indexReport Post<< PREVIOUS • VIEW ALL • PRINT • NEXT >>© 2016 CreativeCOW.net All Rights Reserved[TOP] jump to contentmy subredditsAllsvenskanannouncementsArtAskRedditaskscienceawwblogbookscreepydataisbeautifulDIYDocumentariesEarthPorneuropeexplainlikeimfivefoodfunnyFuturologygadgetsgamingGetMotivatedgifshistoryIAmAInternetIsBeautifulintresseklubbenJokesLifeProTipslistentothismildlyinterestingmoviesMusicnewsnosleepnottheonionOldSchoolCoolpersonalfinancephilosophyphotoshopbattlespicsscienceShowerthoughtsspacespopsportssvenskpolitikSWARJEswedenswedishproblemstelevisiontifutodayilearnedTwoXChromosomesUpliftingNewsvideosworldnewsWritingPromptsedit subscriptionsfront-all-random|AskReddit-funny-pics-worldnews-videos-todayilearned-gaming-gifs-aww-movies-news-Showerthoughts-mildlyinteresting-tifu-television-Jokes-nottheonion-dataisbeautiful-IAmA-OldSchoolCool-space-europe-explainlikeimfive-LifeProTips-food-TwoXChromosomes-EarthPorn-sports-photoshopbattles-science-Music-Art-WritingPrompts-creepy-DIY-books-personalfinance-Futurology-nosleep-UpliftingNews-Documentaries-sweden-askscience-history-gadgets-GetMotivated-listentothis-philosophy-svenskpolitik-InternetIsBeautiful-announcements-swedishproblems-SWARJE-Allsvenskan-blog-spop-intresseklubbenmore »reddit.comAvidcommentsWant Also, there was a version a while back ... So the "real cause" of letting the "bus error" errors appear may be diverse! Thanks very muchOriginally posted by metallica_687 - Aug 2012 Username Legacy History Robot Rank Site Admin Posts 581 Joined Sun Jan 20, 2013 9:29 pm Re: "bus error" in thread "MainThread",

Then the application crashes. Anyone ever encountered this and what did you do to fix it? Kevin J Frank www.SilverSoundAudio.com

[view my complete system specs] Page 2 of 3 (32 items) < Previous1 2 3Next > © Copyright 2011 Avid Technology, Inc. http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=331268 Fingers crossed.

Find all posts by C #3 11-25-2012, 06:35 PM Darryl Ramm Member Join Date: Nov 2010 Location: USA Posts: 9,931 Re: "Bus error" in thread "Main Thread", at permalinkembedsaveparentgive goldaboutblogaboutsource codeadvertisejobshelpsite rulesFAQwikireddiquettetransparencycontact usapps & toolsReddit for iPhoneReddit for Androidmobile websitebuttons<3reddit goldredditgiftsUse of this site constitutes acceptance of our User Agreement and Privacy Policy (updated). © 2016 reddit inc. As long as you have digi hardware, you can do a crossgrade.Hope that helps.Originally posted by Pettje - Aug 2012 Username Legacy History Robot Rank Site Admin Posts 581 Joined Sun hope this helps.

Anyway, I deleted the MCState files (user & system) and now it works fine.Return to posts indexReport Post•Re: "Bus error" in thread "MainThread", at address 0x0 while "initializing AVX2 Host"by Philipp https://forums.creativecow.net/thread/45/885310 First: what hardware are we talking about? permalinkembedsaveparentgive gold[–]goldenrobotdick 0 points1 point2 points 1 year ago(0 children)Its probably been said before, but sometimes old versions of AMA plugins can cause startup crashes permalinkembedsavegive gold[–]greenysmacSymphony/ Premiere / FCP X&7 / DS Password Register FAQ Today's Posts Search Search Forums Show Threads Show Posts Tag Search Advanced Search Go to Page...

tq #4 ColinMac View Profile View Forum Posts Private Message Junior Member Join Date Jan 2011 Posts 5 10-28-201103:53 AM You may also wanna try upgrading to Snow Leopard? useful reference Thrill Fest - Collaboration WestFest WestFest - Saloon WestFest - Howdy Partner BetrayalFest BetrayalFest - Collaboration BetrayalFest - Film Threads MonsterFest Monster's Lair MonsterFest TagTeam QuestFest QuestFest - Individual Film Discussion Can you use this user if it's disconnected? Thanks!

Could be because something was changed or sometimes it can be chalked up to the wonderful world of computers. Sometimes I still get the message immediately though. You never know but I doubt it will work.....That error is usually caused by a PL (preferences list) file that does not have it's permissions set properly or is corrupt. http://bsdupdates.com/pro-tools/pro-tools-8-bus-error-main-thread.php this should be done on a regular basis.

Must have taken hundreds of hours.Is it difficult for you to find music?107 points · 7 comments Apparently people cut on imacs way before Apple introduced them. I've tried repairing permissions, re-installing OS, upgrading OS to 10.10 and upgrading MC to 8.3 and nothing has worked. Page 1 of 546 1 231151101501 > Last » Threads in Forum : Pro Tools Software (Mac) Forum Tools Search this Forum Thread / Thread Starter Last Post Replies Views

This is what I am doing in order to lower the potential risk of this error.

  1. Avid Mediacomposer 5.5.3.
  2. I was on Mac OS 10.9 and running Media Composer, everything was going fine and I got this error message while editing.
  3. Mountain Lion is currently not fully qualified either, but reports have shown it works.
  4. I am not changing my environment.
  5. You should get familiar on how to trash them because you may have to that at one time or another.
  6. The time now is 05:10 AM.

with MacOS 10.7 on a MacPro 2x2.66GHz QuadCore Intel Xeon 12Gb RAM with Matrox Mini [view my complete system specs] Tue, Dec 21 2010 12:28 PM In reply to mondrooteck Joined Run the trial, run crash analyzer, it should give you a more detailed reason why it could have been caused. do you have any third party hardware for a client monitor? After that: 1/ disconnect external devices 2/ reinstall etc.

When I work from internal discs only I have no such errors. (at least not every 10 minutes) And it seems that the connection via the eSATA Pci-controlle is not part Sometimes I get the bus error directly when closing the project window. GH Still and Motion Gallery GH13: The GH Firmware Hack GH13 Development/Testing (archive) GH13 Footy/Grabs Canon APS-C Tests, Reviews, & Technical Discussion Lens Discussion 7D Footage/Stills T2i Footage Canon FF Nikon get redirected here not sure about that anymore...

I think in my case it was the target drive in Media Creation tool because that was the only thing I have altered. created by SafariYa community for 5 yearsmessage the moderatorsMODERATORSSafariYabout moderation team »discussions in /r/Avid<>X1 points Copy/ paste/ undo not working1 points · 1 comment Help needed. A restart of ProTools sometimes works, but not as well as the entire restart. Do a "clean" uninstall to remove all plugins etc.

I tried to restart and now I get it on the app startup and it won't get past that. Page 2 of 3 (32 items) < Previous1 2 3Next > Sort Posts: Oldest to newest Newest to oldest Previous Next Tue, Dec 7 2010 5:51 PM In reply to seaswei Would appreciate it. Thank you for your help!

When the error is displayed, what was the last thing you did? Stuck on a Pro Tools technical dilemma? unexplainedbacon View Public Profile Send a private message to unexplainedbacon Find all posts by unexplainedbacon #5 11-25-2012, 06:57 PM Darryl Ramm Member Join Date: Nov 2010 Location: USA