Home > Hard Disk > Primary Slave Hdd Error Press F1 To Resume

Primary Slave Hdd Error Press F1 To Resume

Contents

I switched the order of the drives (I will note *again*) and now it's gone, hmm, wonder what that was all about. Topic Tools #1 August 2nd, 2008, 10:45 PM Midnightx Member Join Date: Oct 2006 Posts: 37 Primary slave Hard Disk Error today i turned on my computer and wat's the problem? Tech Reviews Tech News Tech How To Best Tech Reviews Tech Buying Advice Tech Deals Laptop Reviews PC Reviews Printer Reviews Smartphone Reviews Tablet Reviews Wearables Reviews Storage Reviews Antivirus Reviews news

Member Jan 2004 edited Jan 2004 all i have to install the drivers is the 1 motherboard cd but I think it only runs after windows. Member Jan 2004 edited Jan 2004 you know what? When it is hoppin' (as it is the majority of … Linc Bard Detroit, MI 10 Oct Updated Icrontic's navigation On desktop only: * Removed the top right navigation. * Added Macbook Pro (Help Me pls ! ) hellp im new lol Google Chrome no longer supported? 0.0.0.0.1 Default page! http://www.techspot.com/community/topics/primary-hard-disk-failure-press-f1-to-resume.208761/

Primary Master Hard Disk Error Fix

And please post your complete system specs in this format: CPU : Motherboard : Ram : Harddisk 1: Harddisk 2 : (if any) Harddisk 3 : (if any) CD/DVD Drive : Is there anyway to do this, how I did it before was that I Partioned the whole thing one extended drive, so that it would not be forced into an early TechSpot is a registered trademark.

Well that didnt happen. Is that possible?I think it would be a good idea to get a new hard disk, install XP onto it and use the current one as a slave drive. So I guess it might be this 500GB after all." I'm sorry for the confusion, I should not have included the "The Error message says "MASTER HARD DISK ERROR". Primary Master Hard Disk Fail Feb 12, 2015 #6 jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,150 +597 IMO, HDD power is trivial.

Press F1 to Resume" When I press F1 I get "Reboot and select proper Boot Device or insert Boot Media in selected Boot device and press any key" As i\m looking Primary Hard Disk Error Press F1 To Resume Secondly, how old are the hard drives, how old is the motherboard, and how long was this system stable before these errors started to occur? dummy me :o "Frustration only brings about dummer ideas in which create more frustration." and*** TADA somehow that error went away!

Yes, my password is: Forgot your password?

Maybe a Vanilla Pepsi and turning the tv on will cheer me up.;) 0 Nebulous New York, The Empire State Jan 2004 edited Jan 2004 lol yeah, i know. Primary Master Hard Disk Fail Windows Xp When I plug in three HDD + DVD drive, failure! It may be a bad drive & this is a way to find out.. Why don't you go to the Asus site and download the raid drivers.

  1. Which, for SATA, every drive is a "Master", since SATA has no Master/Slave jumpers. #6 VirtualLarry, Jan 17, 2010 rivbyte Member Joined: Jan 14, 2008 Messages: 123 Likes Received: 0
  2. I removed the 500GB Storage Second Drive,rebooted, and it started right up like nobody's bizness.
  3. pls...

Primary Hard Disk Error Press F1 To Resume

As an added bonus: +90 GB more space, and easier to format harddrives! http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f16/solved-need-help-and-quot-3rd-hard-disk-error-and-quot-626422.html Powered with <3 from Vanilla & WordPress. Primary Master Hard Disk Error Fix I was then informed that that error code meant that the hard drive had some corrupted components and that is what is causeing it to not function. Primary Master Hard Disk Error Windows Xp Oh also don't forget to fdisk and format each drive before doing the raid and os thing. 0 yagga Havn't you heard? ...

Everytime i turn on my computer it show me the message Primary Master Hard Disk Error, although i put a window xp cd to reboot it... navigate to this website Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log in with Google Your name or email address: Do you already have an account? Your Harddisk BIOS BOOT settings Screen should look like this: IF this is not the case, then please tell me. now my computer totally down, i can't go into windows.. Primary Master Hard Disk Error Press Del To Resume

I ended up somehow frying the motherboard and got it replaced for free due to still being under warranty. I hope this helps. 02-09-2012, 01:52 PM #11 Johnnycakes Registered Member Join Date: Jan 2012 Location: Ont, Canada Posts: 4 OS: vista Hi again, Just wanted to let Categories 45912 All Categories6564 Gaming 16734 Hardware 19271 Science & Tech 1849 Internet & Media 842 Lifestyle 28042 Community Primary Slave Drive - ATAPI Incompatable; Press F1 to Resume ~~~apon start http://bsdupdates.com/hard-disk/primary-slave-hard-disk-error-press-f1-resume.php I think that hdd faulty and not the sata cable and mobo bocz error only appear for hdd in the sata port which properly detects the dvd writer(i have exchanged the

sometimes it can run the cd, then inspecting and doing the setup but still failed. Primary Master Hard Disk Error Windows 7 This will vanish the error during booting. rodriguez 14:48 25 Jan 07 If you have a spare hard disk that you can try, put that in before you buy a new one just to make sure.

It now says my 3rd hard drive not on the raid is C, which I would rather have changed, since its the extra one I want it at the end of

We use data about you for a number of purposes explained in the links below. Upon restart, I am now getting "3rd Master Hard Disk Error. then i deleted the virus. Secondary Master Hard Disk Error Diodorus Siculus 06:57 24 Jan 07 Sounds like the hard disk has failed.When you boot with the XP CD, you should get the option to do a repair install.

Midnightx View Public Profile Find all posts by Midnightx #2 August 2nd, 2008, 11:30 PM w1che Senior Member Join Date: Sep 2000 O/S: Windows 7 64-bit Location: St If it isnt one thing its another. Your cache administrator is webmaster. http://bsdupdates.com/hard-disk/pri-slave-hdd-error-press-f1-resume.php Home Forums Search Forums Recent Posts Your name or email address: Password: Forgot your password?

Likes: 0 Dislikes: 0 Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 Last Jump to page: Results 1 to 10 of 24 Thread: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume Reply With Quote 05-07-2011,12:43 AM #7 abhinavmail1 View Profile View Forum Posts MW3>BF3 Join Date May 2011 Location Sonebhadra, uttar pradesh Posts 255 Post Thanks / Like Likes (Given) 0 Likes Now the warranty is up and I've got a new problem that has stumped me. Ask Digit Help Me Buy Mobiles Laptops Apps Internet Photos Videos Contests News Releases Subscribe
Register Help Remember Me?

As far as I gather it's a custom build I got from one of the "rent to own" style places. The only other thing... vandinho silva 61.847 προβολές 6:11 HD não aparece na instalação! [Resolvido] I 2015 - Διάρκεια: 12:46. You can get the bootable CD version. __________________ Jim 01-26-2012, 05:50 PM #3 spunk.funk TSF Team, Emeritus Join Date: May 2010 Location: Los Angeles Posts: 35,269 OS:

One of the things that could corrupt a file or cause a bad sector would be bad RAM. Password Site Map Posting Help Register Rules Today's Posts Search Site Map Home Forum Rules Members List Contact Us Community Links Pictures & Albums Members List Search Forums Show Threads I borrowed a HDD from my roommate, plugged it in, attempted to boot up and still received the error. Diodorus Siculus 06:58 24 Jan 07 By the way, it could be the cable that has failed / come loose.

Don't worry if the screen above does not show on your system. No, create an account now.