Home > Hard Disk > Primary Slave Hard Disk Error Press F1 To Resume

Primary Slave Hard Disk Error Press F1 To Resume

Contents

I ended up somehow frying the motherboard and got it replaced for free due to still being under warranty. So... It worked great for the two years I had it. Open the computer up, and replace the gray ribbon cable. http://bsdupdates.com/hard-disk/primary-slave-hard-disk-error-press-f1-resume.php

By jambay19 in forum Hardware Q&A Replies: 1 Last Post: 04-07-2007, 02:42 AM "Hard disk Failed Press H to retry or enter to boot from other device " By uzair in Some try to install all the drivers and ignore the restart prompts. thank you. Digit.in Advanced Search Forum Hardware Hardware Q&A 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking http://www.techspot.com/community/topics/primary-hard-disk-failure-press-f1-to-resume.208761/

Primary Master Hard Disk Error Fix

I was doing some gaming and the game started freezing. mathi21 Driver Support 1 12-07-2011 07:02 AM hard disk is unable to recognise in my computer and disk managment my western digital 1tb hard disk is not visible in my computer Feb 12, 2015 #6 jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,150 +597 IMO, HDD power is trivial.

  1. Feb 12, 2015 #1 copaceticjon TS Rookie Topic Starter UPDATE: When I plug in just one or two of the HDD + the DVD drive, the computer boots fine.
  2. Dont I need windows first to access anything on a cd?
  3. Some older boards won't recognise really big drives such as 160 or 200 GB.
  4. I have posted dis problem yester day in hardware price check(kolkata) but mods had deleted my posts(may be bcoz it was in worng section)now 'megamind' suggested me that either your sata
  5. Ask Digit Top10 Reviews News & Launches In Depth How-To Forum SKOAR!
  6. That does not sound too good either........
  7. Solution: There is an error in the BIOS settings.
  8. Thanks in advance -John Remove Advertisements Sponsored Links TechSupportForum.com Advertisement 01-24-2012, 05:13 PM #2 JimE Team Manager - Networking Moderator - Hardware Join Date: Apr 2009
  9. So anyhow, I re-started the computer and must have pressed F8 because a screen popped up and I was asked to choose a boot device.

You may also... It's never on when the computer's not turned on. The system was stable with three internal HDD + DVD drive since august 2014, but was only used for a couple of those months, while spending some time in storage. Primary Master Hard Disk Fail Diodorus Siculus 06:57 24 Jan 07 Sounds like the hard disk has failed.When you boot with the XP CD, you should get the option to do a repair install.

last week i open my hard disk.. Primary Hard Disk Error Press F1 To Resume EsnMaker Informatica 290.224 προβολές 12:46 Press f1 to continue. Как избавиться? - Διάρκεια: 5:11. Report • Start a discussion Related Solutions› [Solved] How to BATCH ANTIVIRUS and CLEANING SCRIPT AUTOMATION › [Solved] Compare files on two separate drives › windows 7 to list last generated

DragonByte SEO, vBShout, Advanced @User Tagging, Advanced Post Thanks / Like - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

I had a problem with the PCI communicator but as soon as I had internet access the prob was solved. Primary Master Hard Disk Fail Windows Xp When no HDD are detached, but I have boot media in the DVD drive, the computer starts up quickly and normally, with no errors. Stay logged in Sign up now! Everything is in good running order now.

Primary Hard Disk Error Press F1 To Resume

I was using this drive till today... http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f16/solved-need-help-and-quot-3rd-hard-disk-error-and-quot-626422.html The CD itself is bootable. __________________ Jim 02-01-2012, 12:15 AM #6 spunk.funk TSF Team, Emeritus Join Date: May 2010 Location: Los Angeles Posts: 35,269 OS: Windows 10 Primary Master Hard Disk Error Fix ed-0 07:08 24 Jan 07 Enter the bois and check that all the IDE channels are on auto detect. Primary Master Hard Disk Error Windows Xp Which, for SATA, every drive is a "Master", since SATA has no Master/Slave jumpers. #6 VirtualLarry, Jan 17, 2010 rivbyte Member Joined: Jan 14, 2008 Messages: 123 Likes Received: 0

TechSkillsVideos 212.031 προβολές 9:41 Hard Drive Not Found Error on boot up by Britec - Διάρκεια: 10:01. navigate to this website And you have not connected the third harddisk. (You have DVD and 1 harddisk connected in your system) You should remove the setting in the BIOS and DISABLE the third harddisk. It was working just fine last night and nothing looked weird when it was shutting down. Detected!Click to expand... Primary Master Hard Disk Error Press Del To Resume

have great day! #5 rivbyte, Jan 17, 2010 VirtualLarry Lifer Joined: Aug 25, 2001 Messages: 33,993 Likes Received: 126 As far as I know, "Master" does not refer to the Initializing USB Controllers..Done 1024 MB OK USB Device(s): 2 mice, 2 storage devices Auto-Detecting Pri Master..IDE Hard-Disk Auto-Detecting Pri Slave Auto-Detecting Sec Master..ATAPI CD-ROM Auto-Detecting Sec Slave..ATAPI CD-ROM Pri Slave: WDC I guess I'll be sending this 500GB back to RMA at Western Digital..Only two years old. #7 rivbyte, Jan 18, 2010 (You must log in or sign up to post http://bsdupdates.com/hard-disk/primary-hard-disk-error-press-f2-resume.php But the message said MASTER HARD DISK,and I thought the first boot HHD (raptor) was the master, not the drive 2.

Computing.Net cannot verify the validity of the statements made on this site. Primary Master Hard Disk Error Windows 7 Do I perhaps need to upgrade my power supply? As far as I gather it's a custom build I got from one of the "rent to own" style places.

The time now is 03:50 AM. -- Mobile_Default -- TSF - v2.0 -- TSF - v1.0 Contact Us - Tech Support Forum - Site Map - Community Rules - Terms of

If that is the case then a professional outfit could salvage data. That is not the sign of a full hard drive. I re-started the computer once again and it stopped at the "Press F1 to Resume" part of the first screen. Secondary Master Hard Disk Error I'm assuming the primary hard drive (150GB capacity and almost full *sob*) is dead somehow.

Alcides Jose alves 7.782 προβολές 2:28 Ultra DMA Mode-6, S.M.A.R.T. When I look at my device manager it reads 4 items with "!" on them. Something about absolutely no power to the machine seems to let things cool down enough for the HD to be recognized once in a while. click site yukic42 14:44 25 Jan 07 when i restart my pc now, it's come out a sound 'dig dag dig dag' from hardisk, then it say primary master hard disk error, press

Were there any strange noises coming from the drive before this problem e.g clicking? I turned off the computer. No, create an account now. pls..

GeforcerFX likes this. Venom Play 46.574 προβολές 2:54 How to fix s.m.a.r.t harddisk error - Διάρκεια: 5:15. Good Luck risk_reversal, Jan 7, 2010 #3 cocoharley Private E-2 plodr: Thanks. Capable and Status OK Sec Master: PLEXTOR CD-R PX-W1610A 1.05 Sec Slave: DVDROM 10X 41 Ultra DMA Mode-2 Auto-Detecting USB Mass Storage Devices..

IDE Hard diskAuto-detecting 3rd Master...ATAPT CD-ROMAuto-detecting 3rd Slave...ATAPI CD-ROM ULTRA DMA mode 23rd Slave : HL-DT-STDD-ROM GDR8163B OC21 ULTRA DMA mode-2Auto-detecting US Mass Storage Devices ..Device #01 : Generic USB SD GM Techie Hard Drive Support 3 08-07-2011 01:40 PM Posting Rules You may not post new threads You may not post replies You may not post attachments You may not edit Ask Digit Help Me Buy Mobiles Laptops Apps Internet Photos Videos Contests News Releases Subscribe
Register Help Remember Me? Login _ Welcome to TechSpot Why should I register?

stuff i've done: taken out and replaced the Cmos battery Replaced the SATA cable 01-31-2012, 04:40 PM #5 JimE Team Manager - Networking Moderator - Hardware Join tell me what to do... I hope it's not, in which case someone could perhaps help me to get my computer working again. Feb 12, 2015 #2 Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 11,966 +70 Answered before I knew you gave an update.

All Rights Reserved. You can get the bootable CD version. __________________ Jim 01-26-2012, 05:50 PM #3 spunk.funk TSF Team, Emeritus Join Date: May 2010 Location: Los Angeles Posts: 35,269 OS: Newer Than: Search this thread only Search this forum only Display results as threads Useful Searches Recent Posts More... Goto the motherboard manufacturer website and dowload the needed drivers for your OS __________________ Please mark the thread solved when your question has been answered to your satisfaction Tools: Memtest IMGBurn

Learn More. I am currently Thread Tools Search this Thread 01-24-2012, 10:14 AM #1 Johnnycakes Registered Member Join Date: Jan 2012 Location: Ont, Canada Posts: 4 OS: vista Hello Ladies