Home > Hard Disk > Primary Hard Disk Error Press F1 To Resume

Primary Hard Disk Error Press F1 To Resume

Contents

James McGeachie 5.069 προβολές 10:07 Install a Second IDE Hard Drive - Διάρκεια: 9:41. But much like vehicles, as soon as it's paid off, things went wrong. Report • #2 princecorum May 4, 2011 at 08:19:44 drop in the windows restore cd and try a repair.i hate computers!but cant help myself.... After I did that, I once again got to the "Reboot and select proper Boot device" screen and the next screen was just the "_" (the prompt?) going down line after http://bsdupdates.com/hard-disk/primary-hard-disk-error-press-f2-resume.php

if i press f1, it says insert proper boot device. Also the HDD may be plugged into SATA port 3 instead of Port 0,1, or 2, usually it is plugged into Port 0) It looks like the HDD has failed. Have you checked the inside of the pc that everything is securly in place? Ensure that PC is turned off and unpluggged.

Primary Master Hard Disk Error Fix

sometimes it can run the cd, then inspecting and doing the setup but still failed. Also, SATA cables have been known to fail. Open the computer up, and replace the gray ribbon cable.

  1. Report • #16 OtheHill May 4, 2011 at 20:05:45 I am thinking that cloning caused the partitions that were originally hidden to show.
  2. Now when booting my Window 7 pc I get the message of "Primary Master Hard Disk Error" that is followed with Press F1 to resume.
  3. If it is in fact dead, is there a way to retrieve the data?
  4. Press F1 to Resume" When I press F1 I get "Reboot and select proper Boot Device or insert Boot Media in selected Boot device and press any key" As i\m looking

I would be concerned for legacy vs secure boot layouts. Since then I put in a new graphics card and a higher wattage power supply to support the graphic card. if i open the folder it will show 'window cannot find 'F:\RECYCLER\0xFFD12566.exe' . Primary Master Hard Disk Fail Windows Xp Report • #12 FireFly May 4, 2011 at 19:12:03 Tried the recovery disk, it did find errors and fixed them.

The griding is probably due to the read/write arm scrapping on the surface of the disc. Primary Master Hard Disk Error Windows Xp You may also... You can only upload files of type PNG, JPG, or JPEG. http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/284779-32-primary-hard-disk-failure-press-continue Yes No Sorry, something has gone wrong.

Yes, my password is: Forgot your password? Secondary Master Hard Disk Error Press F1 To Resume Report • #7 OtheHill May 4, 2011 at 12:57:17 How did you confirm you were booting from the new drive? There is almost no way the second drive could cause this sort of problem to the first. You can only upload videos smaller than 600MB.

Primary Master Hard Disk Error Windows Xp

One of the things that could corrupt a file or cause a bad sector would be bad RAM. http://www.computing.net/answers/windows-7/primary-master-hard-disk-error/7749.html All Rights Reserved Theme designed by Audentio Design. Primary Master Hard Disk Error Fix I was then informed that that error code meant that the hard drive had some corrupted components and that is what is causeing it to not function. Primary Master Hard Disk Error Press Del To Resume Login now.

Hopefully someone can help. navigate to this website Anyhow, let me know what you experts think or if more information is needed. There have been a couple occasions where it didn't.Could this be somekind of hardware problem? Password Site Map Posting Help Register Rules Today's Posts Search Site Map Home Forum Rules Members List Contact Us Community Links Pictures & Albums Members List Search Forums Show Threads Primary Master Hard Disk Fail

capagame 48.679 προβολές 3:09 How to fix a broken hard drive Beeping noise or clicking RECOVER GET DATA BACK FOR FREE! The only other thing... I hope this helps. 02-09-2012, 01:52 PM #11 Johnnycakes Registered Member Join Date: Jan 2012 Location: Ont, Canada Posts: 4 OS: vista Hi again, Just wanted to let http://bsdupdates.com/hard-disk/primary-slave-hard-disk-error-press-f1-resume.php Second Drive-WD500GB Blue Caviar Sata II .

BEST TRICK - Διάρκεια: 7:46. Secondary Master Hard Disk Error Windows 7 Command Failed no PC - Διάρκεια: 2:54. stuff i've done: taken out and replaced the Cmos battery Replaced the SATA cable 01-31-2012, 04:40 PM #5 JimE Team Manager - Networking Moderator - Hardware Join

That is not the sign of a full hard drive.

Everything is in good running order now. TechSpot is a registered trademark. No, create an account now. Primary Master Hard Disk Error Windows 7 Stay logged in Search titles only Posted by Member: Separate names with a comma.

Feb 12, 2015 #3 copaceticjon TS Rookie Topic Starter Asus-built Computer American Megatrends Motherboard Intel dual-core 2.60 processor 6 gb memory Power Supply: Hitachi 640gb HDD WesternDigital 1tb HDD WD Caviar I had a problem with the PCI communicator but as soon as I had internet access the prob was solved. see it channel 7.004 προβολές 2:55 cpu fan erro,como resolver. - Διάρκεια: 3:09. click site Alcides Jose alves 7.782 προβολές 2:28 Ultra DMA Mode-6, S.M.A.R.T.

Diodorus Siculus 06:58 24 Jan 07 By the way, it could be the cable that has failed / come loose. Once you are in Windows go to Disk Management and see if the boot partitions on both drives are marked as active. Britec09 461.719 προβολές 10:01 Φόρτωση περισσότερων προτάσεων… Εμφάνιση περισσότερων Φόρτωση... Σε λειτουργία... Γλώσσα: Ελληνικά Τοποθεσία περιεχομένου: Ελλάδα Λειτουργία περιορισμένης πρόσβασης: Ανενεργή Ιστορικό Βοήθεια Φόρτωση... Φόρτωση... Φόρτωση... Σχετικά με Τύπος Πνευματικά δικαιώματα Give us your system specs including make and model of power supply as well as purported wattage supplied.

i go to repair, but repair still failed. Computer help? I was wondering if this is a good amateur PC build. I tried for about forty minutes to boot to the windows screen, but each time I'd get this "MASTER HARD DISK ERROR..PRESS F1 TO RESUME"" error message.

What I meant to say was the error message, WITH the Drive#2 500GB Storage HHD still onboard,then when I removed this 500HDD,and booted up only with the Raptor 74Gb with all As Dogg said, Download the ISO image for Data Life Guard for WD HDD's and burn the image to CD using IMGBurn in my signature boot off of the newly created