Home > Hard Disk > Pri Slave Hdd Error Press F1 Resume

Pri Slave Hdd Error Press F1 Resume

Contents

DUH! Sometimes I get Primary Hard Drive not detected and after a delay it says - Pri Slave HDD Error - Press F1 to resume. I greatly appreciate everything you guys helped me with :D 02-09-2012, 02:06 PM #12 Networks TSF Enthusiast Join Date: Mar 2011 Location: Southeast USA Posts: 2,434 OS: OSX, Change it to the other hdd in the BIOS, see if it makes any diff. http://bsdupdates.com/hard-disk/primary-slave-hdd-error-press-f1-to-resume.php

Vinicius1997 Tutoriais 64.461 προβολές 2:40 Restaurar y configurar la Bios de tu PC - Διάρκεια: 4:53. It just means that start up takes longer, and sometimes these small errors lead to bigger problems later. example of the adapter mentioned above: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ..._re=ide_to_usb_adapter-_-12-156-101-_-Product Note: if the computer is a laptop, then of course you can not replace any cabling and the above adapter might not be good Abraham Levit 1.867.847 προβολές 7:46 como tirar o F1 da inicialização do Pc - Διάρκεια: 3:10. http://www.techspot.com/community/topics/primary-hard-disk-failure-press-f1-to-resume.208761/

Primary Master Hard Disk Error Fix

You are using XP or 2000?. So I would like to fix it if possible. cocoharley Private E-2 I'm not sure what the problem is but all of the sudden my computer isn't booting. Good Luck risk_reversal, Jan 7, 2010 #3 cocoharley Private E-2 plodr: Thanks.

  • ANDRE BENVINDO 43.654 προβολές 4:47 How to Fix "F1" Error at Startup of PC - Διάρκεια: 1:51.
  • And then go into the BIOS and make sure the BIOS sees it on Secondary Master.
  • Sign up for a new account or log in here: Forgot your password?
  • As i listen to the hard drive I hear feint spinning, then a few ticks sounding like the second hand on a clock then back to the feint spinning.
  • Motokid60024-09-2006, 09:12 AMOk, i just instialled a second hard drive becuse i was running out of memory in the first one.
  • Show Ignored Content As Seen On Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Capable and Status OK (Resolvido) - Διάρκεια: 6:11. If it gets worse and you need any more help just PM me alright. My motherboard is Radeon 9250, and i m just wondering to get a brand new SATA hard drive, i m not sure whether my mother can support it or not, coz Primary Master Hard Disk Fail Greven24-09-2006, 05:07 PMYou have to put the jumper on the back of it on MA.

It doesn't help system performance and it sometimes causes problems.. Thanks westone, May 13, 2008 #1 Sponsor minoruhackerguy Joined: May 7, 2008 Messages: 29 Hmm... No harming in trying it. http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/284779-32-primary-hard-disk-failure-press-continue You can change this preference below. Κλείσιμο Ναι, θέλω να τη κρατήσω Αναίρεση Κλείσιμο Αυτό το βίντεο δεν είναι διαθέσιμο. Ουρά παρακολούθησηςΟυράΟυρά παρακολούθησηςΟυρά Κατάργηση όλωνΑποσύνδεση Φόρτωση... Ουρά παρακολούθησης Ουρά __count__/__total__ How

Motokid60024-09-2006, 09:47 AMsorry for the noob sounding questiong, but where can i acces my pc's BIOS? Primary Master Hard Disk Fail Windows Xp There is no setup screen (there's a selection screen if u press F8), during the booting of Windows, its in the BIOS, or when u boot from the XP CD to Terms of Use Privacy Policy Licensing Advertise International Editions: US / UK India PC Advisor Phones Smartphone reviews Best smartphones Smartphone tips Smartphone buying advice Smartphone news Smartphone deals Laptops Laptops Update, I have unplugged the primary IDE so only secondary with 2 cd/dvd drives are in.

Primary Hard Disk Error Press F1 To Resume

westone, May 15, 2008 #7 minoruhackerguy Joined: May 7, 2008 Messages: 29 Ah, well.

buildeasypc 96.966 προβολές 2:43 How to enable S.M.A.R.T. Primary Master Hard Disk Error Fix If it isnt one thing its another. Primary Master Hard Disk Error Windows Xp You can get instructions on how to use them at the index page of the website.

PROBLEM IS HERE: When I start the computer it shows the little bios screen with the P4 label (or the comp specs if I desire), then it shows it searching for http://bsdupdates.com/hard-disk/primary-hard-disk-error-press-f2-resume.php Johnny Phung 1.749.734 προβολές 11:59 Pri Master hard disk: S.M.A.R.T Status BAD, Backup and Replace by Britec - Διάρκεια: 1:55. Member Jan 2004 edited Feb 2004 in Hardware first off, this is how my computer is set up: Asus P4C800 E-Deluxe Mother board Primary (parallel) raid controller built into motherboard has As an added bonus: +90 GB more space, and easier to format harddrives! Primary Master Hard Disk Error Press Del To Resume

Initializing USB Controllers..Done 1024 MB OK USB Device(s): 2 mice, 2 storage devices Auto-Detecting Pri Master..IDE Hard-Disk Auto-Detecting Pri Slave Auto-Detecting Sec Master..ATAPI CD-ROM Auto-Detecting Sec Slave..ATAPI CD-ROM Pri Slave: WDC When I plug in three HDD + DVD drive, failure! Venom Play 46.574 προβολές 2:54 How to fix s.m.a.r.t harddisk error - Διάρκεια: 5:15. More about the author minoruhackerguy, May 13, 2008 #2 westone Thread Starter Joined: Jul 6, 2002 Messages: 211 Thanks for your help. 1) Pressing F1 gets me into Windows 2) I did what you suggested

Did u jumper the 2nd hdd? " what do u mean jumper the 2nd hdd? Primary Master Hard Disk Error Windows 7 You have to format the hdd, thats the only way. And not 98 or a previous version of Windows?

The error is saying that your primary hard drive is having problems.

Hopefully someone can help. it never gives me a chance to enter the setup menu or anything...but i dont have to get to the BIOS if the hdds are already set at what there suppose see it channel 7.004 προβολές 2:55 How to fix a broken hard drive Beeping noise or clicking RECOVER GET DATA BACK FOR FREE! Hard Disk Drive Failure Press F1 To Continue F2 To Enter Setup Log in or Sign up Tech Support Guy Home Forums > Operating Systems > Windows XP > Computer problem?

i dont know wat it is or where it came from, i dont even know if its an OS. This is not a major problem as I can get into Windows. see it channel 4.957 προβολές 4:28 How to fix s.m.a.r.t harddisk error - Διάρκεια: 5:15. http://bsdupdates.com/hard-disk/primary-slave-hard-disk-error-press-f1-resume.php Motokid60024-09-2006, 01:39 PMNo, scratch what i just said, i just got to the BIOS screen.

You'll find info somewhere on the drives label regarding the required jumpers for slave. To do this, go to My Computer, Right click on the C: drive and then go to proporties. When the window pops up, check to box that says "Check for and fix bad sectors." That might do it, but I'm not sure. Look on the back of the hdd.

Advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. So, is the IDE hard drive always gonna want to be the first letter with the raid? ************** Progress Update: I have used partition magic to partition to my liking, dang How do I get the Fdisk? Failing having a jumper, leave it as MASTER (as it was originally), and use a second ribbon cable to connect it to your secondary IDE cable.